SPED2 Splash

  •  

    ** This page is for reference only. Please contact the Office of Special Education for further details regarding services and programs for your child.**

     

    Schools and Strands:

     

     Autism

    •  Adams
    • BCLA
    • CASH
    • Charlestown
    • Chittick
    • Curley K-8
    • English 
    • Higginson Lewis K-8 (phasing out)
    • Jackson Mann K-8
    • Kilmer K-8
    • Lee K-8 
    • Mattahunt
    • Mozart
    • Orchard Gardens K-8
    • Tynan 
    • Urban Science Academy (USA)
    • Warren Prescott K-8
    • West Roxbury Academy
     

    Developmental Delay

    • Baldwin Early Learning Center
    • Bates
    • Blackstone
    • Bradley
    • Channing
    • Chittick
    • Clap
    • Condon
    • Conley
    • Curley K-8
    • East Boston Early Education Center
    • Eliot
    • Ellis
    • Ellison Parks Early Learning Center
    • Everett
    • Gardner K-8
    • Guild
    • Haley
    • Harvard Kent
    • Haynes Early Education Center
    • Henderson K-12
    • Higginson K-2
    • Holmes
    • Hurley
    • Jackson Mann K-8
    •  Kenny
    • Kilmer
    • King K-8
    • Lee Academy
    • Lee K-8
    • Manning
    • Mason 
    • Mattahunt
    • Mendell
    • Mission Hill K-8
    • Murphy K-8
    • Otis
    • PA Shaw
    • Philbrick
    • PJ Kennedy
    • Quincy
    • Roosevelt
    • Russell
    • Taylor
    • Tobin    
    • Trotter
    • Tynan   
    • West Zone Early Learning Center
    • Winship
    • Winthrop
    • Young Achievers K-8
     

     Emotional Impairment

    • Beethoven (K2-3)
    • Brighton High
    • Dever
    • Edison (K2-8)
    • Edwards
    • Ellis
    • Excel
    • Harvard Kent 
    • Holmes (Gr 2-5)
    • Manning
    • Murphy (Gr 2-6)
    • McCormack 
    • Murphy (Gr 6-7)
    • Ohrenberger (Gr 4-8)
    • S. Greenwood (Gr 1-7)
    • TechBoston 
    • Young Achievers  
    Fragile:
    • Boston Latin Academy ^
    • Boston Latin School ^
    • East Boston High
    • English High
    • Irving
    • O’Bryant ^
    • Snowden
    • TechBoston ^
    • USA ^

     ^ Inclusion setting 

     

    Intellectual Impairment/Severe

    •  Condon K-6 
    •  Carter 6-12
     

    Intellectual Impairment/Mild

    • Boston International/Newcomers Academy
    • Boston Teachers Union (BTU) (Gr 3-5)
    • Brighton High
    • CASH
    • Charlestown High
    • Curley (2-8)
    • Curley (Gr 2-8)
    • East Boston High
    • Excel
    • Lyndon (Gr 4-8)
    • Lyndon K-8 (Gr 4-8)
    • McCormack 
    • McKay (Gr 8 only)
    • Mildred Ave. (Gr 4-8)
    • Mildred Ave.( Gr 4-8)
    • UP Holland 
    • West Roxbury Academy
     
     
    Special Application/Lottery Schools:
    • Boston Arts Academy
    • Boston Green Academy
    • Kennedy Academy for Health Careers 
    • Madison Park Technical Vocational High
     
      

    Intellectual Impairment/Moderate

    • Brighton High
    • CASH
    • Charlestown High
    • Conley
    • East Boston High 
    • Frederick
    • Mildred Ave. (4-8)
    • Perry
    • Quincy Upper (9-12)
    • Taylor
    • Umana (K2-8) 
     
     
    Special Application/Lottery Schools:
    • Boston Arts Academy
    • Boston Green Academy
    • Kennedy Academy for Health Careers 
    • Madison Park Technical Vocational High
     
     

     Multiple Disabilities

    • Blackstone
    • Murphy (Gr K2-8)
    • Charlestown High
    • English High 
    • West Roxbury Academy
     
     

    Physical Impairment

    • Quincy (K2-5)
    • Frederick (6-8)
    •  English High (9-12+)

     

     Sensory Impairment - Hearing

    •  Horace Mann (K0-12+)
     


     Sensory Impairment - Vision

    •  Murphy (K0-12+)
     

    Specific Learning Disability

    • Brighton High
    • CASH
    • Charlestown High
    • Condon (4 -7)
    • East Boston High
    • Edison (2-8)
    • Edwards
    • Eliot (2-8)
    • Excel
    • Fenway High
    • Frederick
    • Guild
    • Harvard Kent (3 – 5)
    • Hennigan 
    • Irving
    • JF Kennedy
    • Kenny
    • Mather
    • McCormack (phasing out: 7 and 8)
    • New Mission
    • Quincy
    • Quincy Upper (6 & 7)
    • S. Greenwood (4-8)
    • Snowden
    • Sumner
    • TechBoston
    • Timilty
     

     Inclusion

    • ACC
    • Adams (1, 2)
    • Baldwin Early Learning Center (K2-1)
    • Bates (K2-2)
    • BCLA 
    • Blackstone (K2-3)
    • Bradley (K2, 1, 2, 5)
    • Burke 
    • Chittick K2-2)
    • Clap Innovation K2-2)
    • Condon K2-3)
    • Conley K2-2)
    • Curley (K2-2)
    • Dearborn 
    • East Boston Early Education Center (K2-1)
    • Edison (6-8)
    • Edison (K2-4)
    • Edwards
    • Eliot  (6-7)
    • Eliot( K2-7)
    • Ellison Parks Early Learning Center (K2-3)
    • Everett( K2-2)
    • Gardner (K2-8)
    • Gardner (K2-8)
    • Guild (K2, 4, 5)
    • Haley (K2-8)
    • Harvard Kent (K2-3)
    • Haynes Early Education Center K2-1
    • Henderson (Gr K2-12)
    • Henderson K2-12
    • Hennigan Gr 2-8
    • Higginson K2-5
    • Higginson Lewis Gr 3-5
    • Holmes K2-5
    • Irving 
    • Jackson Mann K2-8
    • Kenny (K2)
    • Kilmer K2, 1, 3 (no Gr 2)
    • King (K2-2)
    • Lee Academy (K2-2)
    • Lee (K-8)
    • Lyon (K-12)
    • Manning (K2-5)
    • Mason (K2-5) 
    • Mattahunt (K2-2)
    • McKay (2-7) 
    • Mendell (K2-5)
    • Mildred Avenue (Gr 4)
    • Mission Hill (K2-8)
    • Murphy (K2-2)
    • New Mission
    • Otis (K2-2)
    • PJ Kennedy (K2-4)
    • Quincy (K2-2)
    • Roosevelt (K2-8)
    • Sumner (K2-5)
    • Taylor (K2-3)
    • TechBoston
    • Umana Gr 5
    • Urban Science Academy
    • Warren Prescott (3, 4)
    • West Zone Early Learning Center (K2-1)
    • Young Achievers (K2-8)
     
    Special Application/Lottery Schools:
    • Boston Arts Academy
    • Boston Green Academy
    • Dorchester Academy
    • Kennedy Academy for Health Careers 
    • Madison Park Technical Vocational High