Office of English Language Learners

We Dream Together: Immigrant & Undocumented in BPS Brochure

Your Rights as an Immigrant

  • There is no federal law that prohibits the admission of undocumented immigrants to U.S. colleges, public or private. Upon graduation, Massachusetts provides opportunities for undocumented students. All undocumented students are entitled to a free and equitable K to 12 education, per the Plyler v. Doe U.S. Supreme Court decision.

     
    Parents: As a parent or guardian, know that your child has a right to a public education and that you should not feel intimidated from registering your child for any educational service offered in BPS. 
     
    Students: Education is a doorway to opportunities. In BPS, we are committed to respecting  your rights to an equitable educational experience and to ensure that you have access to resources to support you in your academic journey.
     
    Teachers: We aim to provide you an insight to resources and opportunities that can be used to support students you encounter who self-identify as undocumented. Encourage these students to stay in school and to access additional resources are to support them.
     
    All BPS Staff: We remind all staff of the legal rights that undocumented students have within Massachusetts and the City of Boston. The expectation is that BPS is an environment that respects a student's right to access equitable education.
     
    Know Your Rights in Massachusetts:
     
    Undocumented students and parents in Massachusetts have the opportunity to access many resources for support.  Being informed of your immigration status is the first step to being able to know how to move forward.
    Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals ( DACA) is a two-year, renewable program that grants eligible undocumented youth a temporary work permit, social security number, and protection from deportation. In Massachusetts, those who have completed the process, can also apply for a driver’s license.

    DACA Eligibility Requirements:
     
    + entered the United States before their 16th birthday;
    + continually resided in the United States since June 15, 2007;
    + currently in school, graduated from high school, obtained a GED, or have been honorably discharged from the US Armed Forces;
    + have not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor offense, multiple misdemeanor offenses, or otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety; and
    + under the age of 31 on June 15, 2012; and
    + out of status on June 15, 2012.
    Next Steps if You Might Qualify
     Step 1: Know your status.
     Step 2: Know your rights.
     Step 3: Reach out to legal aid.

President Obama Announces DACA

Video Resources